Accident Summary Nr: 201942869 - Truck Driver Dies in Fall Exitingj Lowboy Trailer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313078511 | 01/11/2010 | 4212 | 484110 | Ed Yamashiro, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 4, 2010, a truck driver lost his balance when he stepped backward off a lowboy trailer. He fell and hit his head on the asphalt ground. He lost consciousness and never regained it, and died from a concussion.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313078511 | Fatality | Concussion | Truck drivers, heavy |