Accident Summary Nr: 201942836 - Employee's Head Is Injured in Fall from Lift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313077653 | 08/13/2009 | 0212 | 112111 | Cornerstone Hawaii Holdings Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:40 a.m. on August 7, 2009, Employee #1, with Cornerstone Hawaii Holdings, LLC, was trimming Java Plum trees on a work platform supported by a Sky Trak rough terrain forklift. When the forklift tipped, he was ejected from the platform and fell approximately 30 to 40 ft to the ground. Employee #1's head struck the ground, and he was rendered unconscious. Employee #1 was transported to Wilcox Memorial Hospital for initial treatment. He was then transported from Kauai to Oahu and was hospitalized at Queen's Medical Center.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313077653 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |