Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201942794 - Three Employees Are Injured When Porch Slab Collapses
Accident Summary Nr: 201942794 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/30/2009
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 313077323 | 07/01/2009 | 1771 | 238990 | The American Coating Company |
Abstract:
At approximately 11:50 a.m. on June 30, 2009, Employee #1, #2 and #3 were involved in the restoration of a resort hotel. As they worked, Employee #1 entered the eighteenth floor lanai (a porch) of a resort hotel. His weight caused the porch slab to collapse, resulting in his fall. He fell into the below lanai, where Employee #2 and #3 were working. Broken concrete slabs from the overhead collapsed lanai also fell and struck Employee #2. Employee #3 panicked and jumped onto a suspension scaffold located approximately 25 ft below. The three employees suffered injuries to their extremities and were transported to the Queen's Medical Center. Employee #1 suffered a sprained wrist and contusions. He underwent a medical imaging x-ray scan and was released. Employee #2 and #3 stayed in the hospital several more days to receive treatment for fractures. They were released from the hospital in the second week of July.
Keywords:
CONCRETE SLAB, FRACTURE, COLLAPSE, FALL, SPRAIN, CONTUSION, LEG, WRIST
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
Maintenance or repair |
$500,000 to $1,000,000 |
19 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
313077323 |
|
|
Non Hospitalized injury |
Strain/Sprain |
Concrete and terrazzo finishers |
| 2 |
313077323 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |
| 3 |
313077323 |
|
|
Hospitalized injury |
Fracture |