Accident Summary Nr: 201942760 - Security Guard Is Crushed by Falling Steel Gate, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201942760 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/23/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31143676001/28/20097382561621L Siracusa & Asssociates Inc

Abstract: At approximately 5:55 p.m. on January 23, 2009, Employee #1, a security guard, was found unconscious under a fallen gate located at the Diamond Head side of a commercial property. Employee #1 worked alone at this site. A bystander called 911 at around 5:56 p.m. EMS arrived at the site at 6:04 p.m. and then transported Employee #1 to Queen's Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead two days later.

Keywords: UNCONSCIOUSNESS, STEEL, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, SECURITY GUARD, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311436760 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service