Accident Summary Nr: 201942752 - Employee Dies after Pepper Spray Exposure During Training

Accident Summary Nr: 201942752 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/16/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31143670301/17/20097381561612The Hana Group Inc Dba Hana Security Services

Abstract: On January 16, 2009, Employee #1 was participating in training related to his activities as a security guard. He was performing physical exercises under the supervision of trainers while contaminated with Oleoresin Capsicum (Pepper Spray). He was unable to complete the exercise and collapsed, complaining of chest pains and difficulty breathing. He was treated at a hospital, where he died several hours later.

Keywords: CHEST, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, COLLAPSE, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311436703 Fatality Other Guards and police, excluding public service