Accident Summary Nr: 201942729 - One Employee Is Killed, Three Were Injured in Tank Explosion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311435184 | 10/07/2008 | 2911 | 324110 | Psc Industrial Outsourcing Lp |
Abstract: On October 7, 2008, Employees #1, #2, #3 and #4 were working near the place where a worker was welding components of a catwalk over a waste oil storage tank. The welding activity ignited waste oil flammable vapors that resulted in the storage tank exploding. Employee #1 was killed in the explosion while Employees #2, #3, and #4 were hospitalized for unspecified injuries. The explosion resulted in damage to the waste oil plant and significant contamination from spilled waste oils.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311435184 | Occupation not reported |