Accident Summary Nr: 201942695 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311434112 | 08/27/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Powers Construction |
Abstract: On August 25, 2008, an employee, a roofer was working on a 40-ft wide by 100-ft long metal warehouse roof applying hydro-stop coating. The employee was not using any type of fall protection. The employee fell through a fiberglass skylight and landed on the concrete floor below. The employee was standing up, took a step backward as he was applying the roofing material. The employee stepped onto an unprotected fiberglass skylight panel and fell through the skylight and landed on the cement floor approximately 24 feet below. The fiberglass panel was approximately 3-ft wide by 9-ft long. The employee suffered a broken hip, broken elbow, and broken tail bone. He was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for three days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 24 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311434112 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |