Accident Summary Nr: 201942695 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Skylight

Accident Summary Nr: 201942695 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/25/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31143411208/27/20081542236220Powers Construction

Abstract: On August 25, 2008, an employee, a roofer was working on a 40-ft wide by 100-ft long metal warehouse roof applying hydro-stop coating. The employee was not using any type of fall protection. The employee fell through a fiberglass skylight and landed on the concrete floor below. The employee was standing up, took a step backward as he was applying the roofing material. The employee stepped onto an unprotected fiberglass skylight panel and fell through the skylight and landed on the cement floor approximately 24 feet below. The fiberglass panel was approximately 3-ft wide by 9-ft long. The employee suffered a broken hip, broken elbow, and broken tail bone. He was taken to the hospital, where he was admitted for three days.

Keywords: SKYLIGHT, FRACTURE, ROOF, BACK, ROOFER, FALL, ELBOW, ROOF OPENING, VERTEBRA, HIP
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311434112 Hospitalized injury Fracture Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet
Cause: Waterproofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof