Accident Summary Nr: 201942687 - Employee Is Injured Struck by Flying Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311433478 | 07/16/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: On July 16, 2008, Employee #1, a carpenter, was stripping a metal concrete form, and was struck by the concrete form. Employee #1 was hospitalized with a fractured pelvis, and injuries to his collar bone and knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 46 | 400 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311433478 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Stripping and curing concrete Fatality Cause: Other |