Accident Summary Nr: 201942679 - Employee Falls Through a Roof Opening , Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201942679 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 07/03/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31143322107/07/20081761238160Commercial Roofing & Waterproofing Hawaii Inc

Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a flat metal roof, which was 31 feet above ground level. At approximately 9:40 a.m., Employee #1, who was attempting to pick up a three by five-foot roof panel, lost his balance and fell through the roof opening that he created. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Moanalua hospital, where he was pronounced dead a few hours later.

Keywords: PANEL, ROOF, ROOFER, FALL, ROOF OPENING, LOST BALANCE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 31 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311433221 Fatality Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof