Accident Summary Nr: 201942679 - Employee Falls Through a Roof Opening , Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311433221 | 07/07/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Commercial Roofing & Waterproofing Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: On July 3, 2008, Employee #1 and three coworkers were working on a flat metal roof, which was 31 feet above ground level. At approximately 9:40 a.m., Employee #1, who was attempting to pick up a three by five-foot roof panel, lost his balance and fell through the roof opening that he created. Employee #1 was taken to Kaiser Moanalua hospital, where he was pronounced dead a few hours later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 31 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 311433221 | Fatality | Other | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 31 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |