Accident Summary Nr: 201942661 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Truck's Boom Tip
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311432959 | 06/02/2008 | 1541 | 236220 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 11:06 a.m. on June 2, 2008, Employee #1, a concrete worker, was involved in a luxury 46-story, 492-unit building condominium project. The tower crane delivered the chair boxes. As the empty nylon rigging made contact with the concrete truck boom, the boom lifted up, approximately 50 ft above the ground. The concrete pump truck boom slipped off from the nylon rigging. That caused the boom to come back down and strike Employee #1, who was on the ground, servicing the tip stage of the boom of the concrete pump truck. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 46 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311432959 | Fatality | Concussion | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |