Accident Summary Nr: 201942653 - Employee Dies after Wood Kicks Back from Sander
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311432702 | 05/20/2008 | 2431 | 321911 | All Wood Works Inc |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was operating a 30 in. belt sander to sand a laminated teak wall cap. The material kicked back and struck his chest. Employee #1 was taken to a hospital, where he later died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311432702 | Fatality | Other | Milling and planing machine operators |