Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201942620 - Crane drops 28-ton concrete panel on building
Accident Summary Nr: 201942620 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/01/2008
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 311430177 | 02/19/2008 | 1542 | 236220 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Company Inc |
Abstract:
On February 1, 2008, A crane apparently dropped a 56,300 lb concrete panel onto a building under construction. There were no reported injuries.
Keywords:
HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, SUSPENDED LOAD, CONSTRUCTION, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Commercial building |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
4 |
|
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
311430177 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |