Accident Summary Nr: 201942612 - Employee killed by fall into cesspool

Accident Summary Nr: 201942612 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 12/12/2007
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31142989812/13/20071623237110Rn Construction Llc

Abstract: On December 12, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the lawn of a residential site when the ground collapsed under him and he fell into the home's cesspool. Pieces of the concrete cesspool cap, rocks, and dirt from the lawn caved in on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: COLLAPSE, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN, SEWAGE, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 311429898 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Trenching, installing pipe
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure