Accident Summary Nr: 201942612 - Employee killed by fall into cesspool
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
311429898 | 12/13/2007 | 1623 | 237110 | Rn Construction Llc |
Abstract: On December 12, 2007, Employee #1 was standing on the lawn of a residential site when the ground collapsed under him and he fell into the home's cesspool. Pieces of the concrete cesspool cap, rocks, and dirt from the lawn caved in on top of him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 311429898 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |