Accident Summary Nr: 201942604 - Employee Is Killed When Tilt Frame Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201942604 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 02/10/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31143075502/10/20089511924110Reliable Rolloffs And Recycling Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on February 10, 2008, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was replacing a leaking hydraulic control valve on a roll-off truck, using a tilt frame. The tilt frame was not supported by props and collapsed on him, pinning him under the tilt frame. Emergency medical services were called and used the Jaws of Life to remove him from under the frame. He was pronounced dead at the site.

Keywords: MAINTENANCE, COLLAPSE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, HYDRAULIC FLUID, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, TILT-FRAME HOIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 311430755 Fatality Other Truck drivers, heavy