Accident Summary Nr: 201942604 - Employee Is Killed When Tilt Frame Collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name | 
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 311430755 | 02/10/2008 | 9511 | 924110 | Reliable Rolloffs And Recycling Inc | 
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on February 10, 2008, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator, was replacing a leaking hydraulic control valve on a roll-off truck, using a tilt frame. The tilt frame was not supported by props and collapsed on him, pinning him under the tilt frame. Emergency medical services were called and used the Jaws of Life to remove him from under the frame. He was pronounced dead at the site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | 
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 311430755 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy | 