Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201942588 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Asphalt Roller

Accident: 201942588 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/20/2007
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31038999408/20/20071611Jas W Glover Ltd

On August 20, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a paving construction project at an airport. He was on taxiway F, which had just been paved, and he was run over and killed by a rubber-tired asphalt roller that was backing up on the runway. The roller operator stated that he had not seen the worker on the taxiway. The roller's back-up alarm was not functioning, at the time of the accident.

Keywords: back-up alarm, airport, roller--const equip, construction, struck by, run over, mech malfunction, asphalt, road paving
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Highway, road, street Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 310389994 Fatality Other Construction laborers FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Paving
FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons