Accident: 201942588 - Employee Is Run Over And Killed By Asphalt Roller
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
310389994 | 08/20/2007 | 1611 | Jas W Glover Ltd |
On August 20, 2007, Employee #1, a laborer, was working on a paving construction project at an airport. He was on taxiway F, which had just been paved, and he was run over and killed by a rubber-tired asphalt roller that was backing up on the runway. The roller operator stated that he had not seen the worker on the taxiway. The roller's back-up alarm was not functioning, at the time of the accident.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310389994 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Paving FatCause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |