Accident Summary Nr: 201942570 - Employee killed in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310392741 | 07/09/2007 | 1711 | 238220 | Ws Air Conditioning & General Welding |
Abstract: Some time before 4 p.m. on July 7, 2007, Employee #1, an air conditioning repairman, was apparently on a 10 ft ladder, working on an air conditioning unit, when he fell. At approximately 4:00 p.m., a guard found him at the foot of the ladder. Employee #1 was transported to Queens Hospital, where he died the next day of injuries sustained in the fall.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 3 | 60 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310392741 | Fatality | Fracture | Heating, air conditioning, and refrig. mechanics | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |