Accident Summary Nr: 201942547 - Employee Dies from Burns by Conditioned Mix Ash
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310391412 | 03/27/2007 | 4953 | 562212 | Pvt Land Co Ltd |
Abstract: On March 5, 2007, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was directing the first driver from Paling Trucking, with a dump load of 27.56 tons of conditioned mixed ash, back to the dump site. The first driver was being guided back by Employee #1, who was standing on the ground near the rear of the dump truck. The first driver of the dump truck raised its 27.56 tons of conditioned ash mix to dump onto the ground. Employee #1 then guided back the second Paling's Truck driver, who also had a load of ash. Employee #1 was standing near the rear driver's side of the truck and the second driver looked at her left side door mirror to confirm Employee #1's position near the rear of her dump truck, then looked to her right side. The second driver turned her head to her right side and looked through her rear cab's window, while raising her dump truck with its load of 28.46 tons of conditioned ash mix, to unload it onto the ground. At that point, she lost site of Employee #1. The first driver said that he got a cell phone call from Employee #1, while he was still in his cab finishing up with cleaning out his dump truck. The first driver answered his phone, but got no reply, so he continued with cleaning out his dump truck. The first driver then got out of his cab and headed to the rear of his dump truck to check to see if his dump bed was cleared of ash. He heard Employee #1 calling out his name, but since it was still dark, the driver asked Employee #1 where he was and was told by the second driver that he was behind the ash pile. The first driver found Employee #1 on the ground behind the pile. The ash pile was steaming and lava-like. The driver said that Employee #1 told him that he was under the ash pile, covered with hot ash up to his chest. He then flashed his flash light onto Employee #1. He noticed that Employee #1 had burns on his arms, so he called 911. The first driver tried to locate the second driver to assist him with Employee #1.The drivers then called another coworker to help them. Employee #1 was the rushed by ambulance to the hospital and was treated for second and third degree burns to his body, except for his feet and head. Employee #1 was hospitalized until April 29, 2007, when he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310391412 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Excavating and loading machine operators |