Accident Summary Nr: 201942448 - Metal Worker Is Killed in Fall from Balcony of High-Rise
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310391743 | 03/14/2007 | 1799 | 238390 | Permasteelisa Cladding Technologies Ltd |
Abstract: On March 14, 2007, Employee #1 was working as a structural metal worker for a special trade contractor that engineered, manufactured, and installed interior and exterior architectural envelopes and building claddings. He was assigned to caulk expansion joints on a balcony 33 inches wide by 14 feet long on the forty-sixth floor of a building. This caulking normally took about five minutes. The balcony had a top railing 43 inches high, supported by three separate metal posts 38.6 inches apart. The balcony's design called for laminated glass panels for the balcony's mid-railings. These normally acted as barriers to prevent an employee from falling underneath the top railing. Three of the four sections that were supposed to have these laminated glass panels were missing them instead. There were only two units in the entire building in which the laminated glass panels for the mid-railings were missing. Employee #1 was not using his personal fall protection equipment, having left it on his cart on another floor. There was tape printed with the word "Danger" but nothing designating the area as either a controlled access zone (CAZ) or requiring that personal fall protection gear be worn by someone working on the balcony. Employee #1 fell 46 floors, or 378 feet, to the ground, and he was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 47 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 310391743 | Fatality | Other | Structural metal workers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 378 feet Cause: Exterior cladding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |