Accident Summary Nr: 201942422 - Nursery Worker Is Killed in Fall from Van Making Turn
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310387303 | 12/08/2006 | 5261 | 444220 | Kauai Nursery And Landscaping Inc |
Abstract: On December 8, 2006, Employee #1 was working for a retail nursery and lawn and garden supply firm. He fell from a Dodge van as its driver was making a 90-degree turn to the left. He sustained lacerations to his chest, and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 310387303 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Nursery workers |