Accident Summary Nr: 201942406 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated in Rebar Spiral Bending Mac
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
310387196 | 12/26/2006 | 1791 | 238120 | Aloha Steel Corp |
Abstract: Employee #1, a fabrication ironworker, was operating a rebar spiral bending machine. He noticed that a rebar was not forming to the desired shape and grabbed it while it was still moving in the machine. Employee #1's glove became caught between the rebar and the rollers and his right hand was pulled into the nip point. He sustained crushing amputation injuries to two fingers, for which he was hospitalized. Employee #1 was operating the machine by himself and he failed to de-energize the unit and wait the machine's parts and the rebar to stop moving before touching it. The spiral bending machine also did not have any form of guarding around its roller section. The employer did not have available the machine's operating manual or any procedures for its proper and safe operation.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 310387196 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Emplacing reinforcing steel Fatality Cause: Caught in stationary equipment |