Accident Summary Nr: 201942398 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Falling Load from Forklift
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 310386958 | 10/11/2006 | 4214 | 484110 | Xpress Trucking, Inc |
Abstract: On October 10, 2006, Employee #1, a truck driver, was making a delivery of conveyor rollers. Using a forklift, a coworker lifted the rollers from the flatbed of the delivery truck and proceeded off the bed. As he cleared the load from the truck bed, the load became unstable and tipped. It fell on the right side of the forklift and struck the truck driver, who was observing the offloading. The nylon straps, which should have been used to secure the load, were stored on the passenger side of the truck cab.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 310386958 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |