Accident Summary Nr: 201942299 - Employee Is Caught Between Steel Beam and Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201942299 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 05/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30945945105/26/20061791238190Cornelius Esperago Dba Waipahu Welding

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on May 25, 2006, Employee #1 was welding connections between beams and columns in the front entryway area of a new one-story research building. Employee #1 was working from the basket of a Haulotte battery-powered articulating lift. Employee #1 was below and beneath a cross beam and became caught between the beam and the control panel of the lift. Employee #1's head was pressed against the joystick of the lift, pushing it in the UP direction. Employee #1 suffered a fractured neck and partially severed cervical spine. Employee #1 was working as an ironworker during primary steel erection of a new building.

Keywords: HEAD, HYDRAULIC LIFT, STEEL BEAM, SPINE, PINNED, ELECTRONIC CONTROL, WELDING, CAUGHT BETWEEN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309459451 Fatality Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Steel Erection Of Solid Web-Welding/Burning/Grindi
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating