Accident Summary Nr: 201942281 - Employee Is Injured When Loses Control of Lift

Accident Summary Nr: 201942281 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/17/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30946103608/24/20061521236115Lanai Builders Inc

Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a Caterpillar lift down an inclined road, when the brakes failed and he lost control. He suffered an unspecified fracture and was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, BRAKE, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, LOST CONTROL, AERIAL LIFT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309461036 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Site clearing and grubbing
Fatality Cause: Other