Accident Summary Nr: 201942273 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Dragged by Bus
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309460277 | 06/28/2006 | 4111 | 485113 | Oahu Transit Services Inc |
Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1, a bus mechanic, finished an emergency repair on bus Number 750. He was about to drive it back to the garage, when he got out of the bus and went to the back of the bus. He touched something and the bus, which was parked on a steep road, rolled backwards, pinning him against the service vehicle, parked behind the bus. The bus, which weighed approximately 29,000 pounds, pushed the service vehicle out of the way. Employee #1 went under the bus and was dragged across the intersection and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309460277 | Fatality | Other | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |