Accident Summary Nr: 201942273 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Dragged by Bus

Accident Summary Nr: 201942273 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/26/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30946027706/28/20064111485113Oahu Transit Services Inc

Abstract: On June 26, 2006, Employee #1, a bus mechanic, finished an emergency repair on bus Number 750. He was about to drive it back to the garage, when he got out of the bus and went to the back of the bus. He touched something and the bus, which was parked on a steep road, rolled backwards, pinning him against the service vehicle, parked behind the bus. The bus, which weighed approximately 29,000 pounds, pushed the service vehicle out of the way. Employee #1 went under the bus and was dragged across the intersection and died.

Keywords: BUS, MECHANIC, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309460277 Fatality Other Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics