Accident Summary Nr: 201942265 - Storage Tank Explodes with No Injured Employees

Accident Summary Nr: 201942265 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/13/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30946026906/15/20062911324110Tesoro Hawaii Corp

Abstract: On June 13, 2006, a tank used to store asphalt exploded. There were no injuries to personnel. However, there was over $25,000 in equipment damage assessed.

Keywords: STORAGE TANK, EXPLOSION, ASPHALT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309460269 Occupation not reported