Accident Summary Nr: 201942257 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Roof

Accident Summary Nr: 201942257 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 06/30/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30945896607/05/20061761238160Master Sheet Metal Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on June 30, 2006, Employee #1, a sheet metal worker, fell through the roof of a building approximately 14 feet to the concrete floor. He was transported by emergency services to Queens Hospital where he was in a coma at the time of this report.

Keywords: HEAD, MAINTENANCE, ROOF, SHEET METAL, CONSTRUCTION, ROOFER, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, WORK SURFACE, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 2 17

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 309458966 Hospitalized injury Other Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 14 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof