Accident Summary Nr: 201942232 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Backhoe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
309458941 | 05/22/2006 | 7999 | 713990 | Kualoa Ranch & Activity Club Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 18, 2006, Employee #1, a backhoe operator, parked the unit and lowered the frontend loader bucket to the ground. Employee walked around to the front of the backhoe to check on the laborer filling in at the cattle guard face, when the backhoe began to roll. As Employee #1 turned toward it, his left foot was in the cattle guard. The frontend loader blade struck his left foot, severing it at the ankle. Employee #1 fell and the unit ran over his right for arm partially severing it above the wrist. Employee #1 was able to board and stop the backhoe. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 309458941 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Operating engineers |