Accident Summary Nr: 201942224 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Roof During Maintenance
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309457950 | 05/11/2006 | 6531 | 531311 | Wailea Point Village Aoao |
Abstract: On May 10, 2006, Employee #1 and a coworker were assigned to repaint the exterior of a two-story townhouse building. This task involves first sanding the exterior wall with an orbital sanding machine. Next, the building is shot with a water hose to remove the dust from the sanding process. Then, after allowing a day to dry, the exterior is painted. While Employee #1 was on top of the roof wearing rubber slippers and shooting the exterior wall with a water hose, the coworker was inside of the master bedroom checking to see if all of the bedroom windows were closed. As the coworker was exiting the house, he heard a loud cracking sound and ran to check on Employee #1. At first, the coworker only saw the water hose that Employee #1 was using, dangling over the roof and observed some cracked roofing tiles. Then at a closer look, he saw Employee #1 lying on the ground unconscious. The accident investigation revealed that Employee #1 slipped on the roof tiles, which caved in, causing him to fall 20 feet to the ground. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 309457950 | Fatality | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance |