Accident Summary Nr: 201942216 - Driver Loses Control of Pickup Truck and Is Killed

Accident Summary Nr: 201942216 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 01/25/2006
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30945655601/27/20068422712190National Tropical Botanical Garden

Abstract: On January 25, 2006, an employee was driving a company pick-up truck down a steep paved road. When the driver realized that the braking system was inoperative, he tried to stop the truck by driving it on the right side road embankment, without success. The truck hit a boulder and veered to the left side of the road. It came to a stop alongside the guardrail. The driver was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: BRAKE, ROCK, STRUCK AGAINST, DRIVER, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STEEP GRADE, COLLISION, PICKUP TRUCK, LOST CONTROL, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 309456556 Fatality Puncture Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm