Accident Summary Nr: 201942117 - Employee electrocuted while cutting power line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 309455012 | 12/15/2005 | 1731 | 238210 | Daniel Lord |
Abstract: On December 13, 2005, Employee #1 was cutting a 6.9 kilovolt-ampere line when he was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Powerline, transmission line | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 7 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 309455012 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Electrocution by touching exposed wire/source |