Accident Summary Nr: 201942075 - Fall Kills Roofer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306261967 | 08/08/2003 | 1521 | 236115 | Construction Hawaii.Com Llc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on a low-slope sheet metal roof edge and fell 26 ft to the asphalt floor. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306261967 | Fatality | Concussion | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |