Accident Summary Nr: 201942000 - Driver Is Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307262881 | 12/20/2004 | 0133 | 111930 | A & B Hawaii Inc |
Abstract: On December 15, 2004, Employee #1, a truck driver, had called his supervisor to report that he had become gotten stuck in the mud and jack-knifed the truck's trailer. Employee #1 was later found dead in front of the tractor. The truck was found in reverse gear with the motor running, the parking brake disengaged, and the tires spinning in a large pile of mud.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307262881 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |