Accident Summary Nr: 201941879 - Employee killed when hauler flips over and pins leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307260711 | 08/19/2004 | 1629 | 238910 | Isemoto Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: On August 16, 2004, Employee #1 was driving a Volvo A25C hauler down a beach access road when he lost control of the vehicle. The hauler flipped over, pinning his right leg under the cab. Employee #1 was transported by emergency helicopter to Kona Community Hospital in Kealakekua, HI, where he died several hours later. The cab ended up on its left side, with the dump bed upright and one of tires on the lava rock shoulder; the hauler was facing the opposite direction from the way it had been traveling.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 1 | 9 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307260711 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site grading and rock removal Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |