Accident Summary Nr: 201941853 - Three employees hosptialized due to chemical inhalation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
307261198 | 09/13/2004 | 1622 | 237310 | J & M Blasting & Painting Inc |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 breathed contaminated air and were hospitalized.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Bridge | Maintenance or repair | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 65 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 307261198 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
2 | 307261198 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |
||
3 | 307261198 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Placing bridge deck Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |