Accident Summary Nr: 201941820 - Employee is injured in fall through skylight
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307254649 | 03/25/2004 | 1541 | 236220 | Isemoto Contracting Co Ltd |
Abstract: Employee #1 was estimating a re-roofing project and was walking and writing information down on a note pad when he stepped on the corner of a plastic skylight. The skylight broke under his weight and he fell 18 feet and landed on the concrete floor. He suffered a fractured pelvis, fractured ribs, a punctured lung, and a spleen injury. He was hospitalized and had his spleen removed as a result of the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Other | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 307254649 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work Fatality Cause: Fall, other |