Accident Summary Nr: 201941796 - Two employees injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306259359 | 09/12/2003 | 1771 | 238110 | Color Dynamics Inc |
Abstract: On September 11, 2003, Employees #1 and #2 were using a scaffold when it collapsed. They fell 55 ft to the ground and sustained injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation revealed several causal factors. The scaffold was overloaded and the employees did not use tie-backs for the parapet clamps. The clamp on the west end of the parapet overturned, causing that side of the scaffold to fall after the collapse.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 6 | 65 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306259359 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |
||
| 2 | 306259359 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 55 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |