Accident Summary Nr: 201941705 - Employee killed after fall from tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302956172 | 01/17/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Pacific Paradise Services |
Abstract: On January 13, 2003, an employee cutting down a Royal Palm tree fell approximately 20 feet to the ground. His safety belt separated at the wearer's right snap hook connection to the D-ring. The top portion of the tree he was cutting struck him on the back of his head after he fell to the ground. He sustained injuries to his head and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302956172 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |