Accident Summary Nr: 201941697 - Employee killed in Fall from Farm Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 201941697 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 11/24/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30530634212/18/20020213112210Island Fresh Pork Products Llc

Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding pigs by moving a slop bin with a forklift. The bin had a chute on one side that was lowered and used to transfer the slop from the bin to the feed troughs in the pig feeding area. Apparently Employee #1 had to dislodge some larger pieces of slop that had plugged the outflow opening of the slop bin. While doing this, Employee #1 slipped and fell, striking the back of his head on the concrete ground incurring fractures to the back of his head. Employee #1 died as the result of his injuries.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, FARM MACHINERY, SLIP, CLOGGED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, SLIPPERY SURFACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305306342 Fatality Other Occupation not reported