Return to Accident Search Results
Accident Report Detail
Accident Summary Nr: 201941648 - Truck-mounted Crane Collapses and Causes Property Damage
Accident Summary Nr: 201941648 -- Report ID: 0951510 -- Event Date: 08/30/2002
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
| 305302473 | 08/30/2002 | 1541 | 0 | Rci Construction Group |
Abstract:
At approximately 7:30 a.m. on August 30, 2002, a crane operator began to raise the 180-foot-long lattice boom of a truck-mounted FMC Link Belt 100-ton capacity crane, Model HC-218A, Serial Number 18HI-435B. When the boom was raised to a height of approximately 25 feet, it fell to the ground. The boom struck maintenance support cribbing and sustained approximately $10,000 to $15,000 in damages. There were no injuries.
Keywords:
COLLAPSE, CRANE BOOM, TRUCK CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, CONSTRUCTION, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
| End Use |
Project Type |
Project Cost |
Stories |
Non-building Height |
Fatality |
| Sewer/water treatment plant |
New project or new addition |
$5,000,000 to $20,000,000 |
3 |
3 |
|
Employee Details
| Employee # |
Inspection Nr |
Age |
Sex |
Degree of Injury |
Nature of Injury |
Occupation |
| 1 |
305302473 |
|
|
|
|
Occupation not reported |