Accident Summary Nr: 201941622 - Employee killed by fall from back of moving truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305299513 | 06/17/2002 | 1542 | 0 | F & H Construction |
Abstract: On June 14, 2002, Employee #1 was riding in the back of a pickup truck while sitting on the side rail and tailgate of the truck. As the truck was moving down the road, it hit a dip and Employee #1 lost his balance. Employee #1 grabbed the tailgate latch that opened the tailgate, then stood up and jumped out of the moving truck landing on his feet. The momentum pulled the employee's body backwards and he struck the back of his head on the road. Employee #1 was taken to Maui Memorial Hospital in critical condition and died the following day.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305299513 | Fatality | Other | Carpenter apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall from vehicle (vehicle/construction equipment) |