Accident Summary Nr: 201941606 - Employee killed after being struck by a vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305299638 | 06/14/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Hawaiian Dredging Construction Co |
Abstract: At approximately 2:45 a.m. on June 14, 2002, Employee #1, a flagman, was standing within the coned area of the first lane of a two way traffic control area. Road paving was in progress when Employee #1 was struck and killed by a 2002 Chevrolet S-10.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $20,000,000 and over | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305299638 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |