Accident Summary Nr: 201941580 - Employee Killed When Struck by Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304218282 | 02/15/2002 | 4212 | 0 | Paling & Sons Trucking & Equipment Rentals |
Abstract: Employee #1 had made an equipment delivery to a construction site and was reattaching the tractor to its trailer. The tractor and trailer rolled backwards down a road and ran over Employee #1. Employee #1 was fatally crushed. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304218282 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |