Accident Summary Nr: 201941531 - Employee Killed When Struck By Drilling Pipe
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304211220 | 04/25/2001 | 1781 | 0 | Beylik Drilling Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1, the driller, attempted to add another section of a drill rod into the derrick. The rotating head was not moved out of the way before the drill rod was lifted into the derrick. As the rotating head was lifted up, it got snagged on the hook holding the drill rod. The rotating head came free and this allowed the drill rod to drop. The drill rod dropped from the hook and fell onto Employee #1's head killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Shoreline development, dam, reservoir | Other | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304211220 | Fatality | Other | Drillers, oil well | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |