Accident Summary Nr: 201941424 - Chef Stabbed To Death In Work Place Violence Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302956230 | 12/04/2000 | 7011 | 0 | Sheraton Waikiki Hotel |
Abstract: At 9.00 a.m. on December 1, 2000, Employee #1, a chef, was stabbed to death in a workplace violence incident. The stabbing occurred in the chef's office. The incident was reported to NIOSH by the Director of Risk Management, Sheraton Waikiki Hotel. Employee #1 was taken to Queen's Hospital where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302956230 | Fatality | Other | Cooks, except short order |