Accident Summary Nr: 201941317 - A trench shield box falls onto an employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304213598 | 08/21/2001 | 1623 | 0 | John Mannering Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 was disassembling a safety-t-shield trench shield box that had been laid on its side. The upper shield section, which was held up by a John Deere tracked hydraulic hoe, fell onto Employee #1, killing him.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pipeline | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304213598 | Fatality | Other | Operating engineers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |