Accident Summary Nr: 201941275 - Employee is killed when he falls 16 ft off of a roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302953328 | 05/04/2000 | 5033 | 0 | American Builders & Contractors Supply Co Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 and another worker were delivering roofing materials to the roof of a single family home under construction. The roof had a 6-12 pitch and the wooden trusses were covered with bare ply wood sheets. Employee #1 ascended up to the roof to receive and unload the roofing materials from the conveyor belt. The worker below was loading seventy three pound bundles on the conveyor belt when he noticed Employee #1 at the top of the roof sliding down feet first on his back with a bundle of roofing material. Employee #1 then fell from the edge of the roof 16 ft to the dirt ground. Employee #1 fractured his left thigh, ankle and right wrist. He was hospitalized and died the next day.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 302953328 | Fatality | Fracture | Helpers, construction trades |