Accident Summary Nr: 201941226 - Employee Injured In Crane Tipover
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 302949839 | 10/28/1999 | 1542 | 0 | Ocean House Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, a crane operator, moved the Grove crane (Model RT-635C, Serial Number 220310) to a new location next to building "A" in order to pick up structural steel beams. After positioning the crane next to the building, Employee #1 extended the boom and moved the boom in a clockwise direction. Employee #1 estimated the boom was extended between 80 ft and 90 ft. The crane had no load. The crane outriggers were not positioned out and down. As the boom rotated to the right side of the crane, the crane tipped over. Employee #1 stayed in the operator cab during the tip-over and sustained small abrasions to the elbow area of the right arm. Employee #1 was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 302949839 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Crane and tower operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Lifting operations |