Accident Summary Nr: 201941200 - Employee Suffers A Concussion After Falling Through Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120600234 | 02/24/1999 | 1799 | 0 | Vuich Environmental |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on February 22, 1999, Employee #1, an asbestos contractor working on a job in Kahului, Hawaii, suffered a concussion when he fell 23 feet through a roof of a warehouse under renovation. Construction work is still being performed at the site and is approximately ten percent complete. The building had a flat roof, and the exterior was metal with wood roof beams. The building was approximately 25-years old. The building was approximately 200 feet long by 150 feet wide by 23 feet high. Employee #1 was working on the roof removing plywood that had asbestos. As he was removing the plywood, he fell through the roof. He suffered a concussion. Employee #1 was transported to Maui Memorial Hospital for treatments.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120600234 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 23 feet Cause: Seawall construction, riprap placement Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |