Accident Summary Nr: 201941192 - Employee killed when struck by a motor vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120649587 | 08/10/1999 | 1611 | 0 | Kiewit Pacific Co |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 a.m. on August 9, 1999, Employee #1 was performing traffic control during a road construction project. He was an off duty police officer in uniform and was wearing a reflective traffic vest. An electronic sign warning of the road construction and flood lights were in operation. Employee #1 had stopped traffic on the east bound lanes when he was struck by a vehicle. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120649587 | Fatality | Other | Police and detectives, public service | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |