Accident Summary Nr: 201941150 - Employee falls from powered platform scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 120600226 | 02/19/1999 | 1721 | 0 | J D Painting & Decorating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on January 26, 1999, Employee #1, a painter, fell 6 ft from a powered platform scaffold. He was hospitalized with bruises and contusions to his back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 8 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 120600226 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 6 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |